Accident Summary Nr: 200776227 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Excavator and Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315197988 | 12/30/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | J. Rego Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2010, an excavator was on a transport trailer, while a mechanic from Costello Dismantling lowered a counterweight onto the trailer frame. Employee #1, the truck operator, went between the counterweight and excavator track, along the right side, facing forward. The counterweight leaned toward the excavator and pinned Employee #1 into the tie-down chain. Employee #1 was caught between the lowered excavator counterweight (apparently, 20,000 pounds) and the right forward tie-down chain. He sustained a testicular avulsion, serious venous bleeding, and fractures to his right femur and left tibia and fibula. The Burlington police department and fire department responded, and with help from a towing company, lifted the counterweight and cut the chain with a torch. Employee #1 was extricated for treatment and transport to Lahey Clinic in Burlington, MA. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315197988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |