Accident: 200776227 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Excavator And Chain
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315197988 | 12/30/2010 | 4212 | J. Rego Trucking Inc. |
On December 30, 2010, an excavator was on a transport trailer, while a mechanic from Costello Dismantling lowered a counterweight onto the trailer frame. Employee #1, the truck operator, went between the counterweight and excavator track, along the right side, facing forward. The counterweight leaned toward the excavator and pinned Employee #1 into the tie-down chain. Employee #1 was caught between the lowered excavator counterweight (apparently, 20,000 pounds) and the right forward tie-down chain. He sustained a testicular avulsion, serious venous bleeding, and fractures to his right femur and left tibia and fibula. The Burlington police department and fire department responded, and with help from a towing company, lifted the counterweight and cut the chain with a torch. Employee #1 was extricated for treatment and transport to Lahey Clinic in Burlington, MA. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315197988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |