Accident Summary Nr: 200776201 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Unguarded Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200776201 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509210611/10/20101751238350Pnj Souza Painting

Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a painting contractor. Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a piece of window trim. The table saw belonged to Employee #1 and it was not guarded. The piece of wood Employee #1 was cutting bucked and his right hand was pulled in towards the table. Employee #1's right index finger was cut off along with the tip of his thumb.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, THUMB, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315092106 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other