Accident Summary Nr: 200776193 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200776193 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31513684612/20/20108999541690Bartlett Tree Experts

Abstract: On December 20, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches 30 ft high and, for some reason, the buckstrap loosened. Employee #1 fell landing upright, with his right foot and leg sustaining the brunt of the fall. Employee #1 sustained a fractured heal and fractured verterbrae. Employee #1 was stabilized at the scene by EMT and transported to Lahey Clinic, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, TREE TRIMMING, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315136846 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported