Accident Summary Nr: 200776193 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315136846 | 12/20/2010 | 8999 | 541690 | Bartlett Tree Experts |
Abstract: On December 20, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches 30 ft high and, for some reason, the buckstrap loosened. Employee #1 fell landing upright, with his right foot and leg sustaining the brunt of the fall. Employee #1 sustained a fractured heal and fractured verterbrae. Employee #1 was stabilized at the scene by EMT and transported to Lahey Clinic, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315136846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |