Accident Summary Nr: 200776185 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315136564 | 11/29/2010 | 3444 | 332322 | Jlm Gutter Cleaning & Installations |
Abstract: On November 8, 2010, Employee #1 was oiling gutters, while a coworker was holding the 32-foot ladder. According to the coworker, Employee #1 was completely stretched to the right, with a brush in one hand and a small bucket of oil in the other hand. When Employee #1 went to reposition himself on the ladder, he slipped and fell approximately 27 feet into the entrance of a basement. Employee #1 apparently fractured his back, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315136564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |