Accident Summary Nr: 200776177 - Employee Dies from Injuries after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315136788 | 12/15/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Shawn Smith Contracting |
Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 worked as a roofer on a multi-family dwelling building. Employee #1 installed asphalt roof shingles approximately 20 ft from a lower level, the third floor of the building. Employee #1 fell from the roof. Employee #1 injured his chest and back. Employee #1 was transferred to a hospital and subsequently died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315136788 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |