Accident Summary Nr: 200776151 - Employee Falls and Is Injured When Ladder Slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315053140 | 10/19/2010 | 1761 | 238170 | Signori Construction & Remodeling Co, Inc |
Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was using a ladder while removing a gutter. The ladder was placed on a tarp that was being used to collect debris. Employee #1 was injured when the ladder slipped out and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315053140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |