Accident Summary Nr: 200776144 - Employee Is Burned in Arc Flash Blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314794595 | 08/24/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Electrical Engineering & Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2010, Employee #1, an engineer, inspected an energized 23,000-volt load break switch and transformer, and he came in contact with an energized component of the load break switch. This contact caused an arc flash and blast. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to his head, arm and hand. He was hospitalized for treatment. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314794595 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |