Accident Summary Nr: 200776144 - Employee Is Burned in Arc Flash Blast

Accident Summary Nr: 200776144 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479459508/24/20101731238210Electrical Engineering & Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 22, 2010, Employee #1, an engineer, inspected an energized 23,000-volt load break switch and transformer, and he came in contact with an energized component of the load break switch. This contact caused an arc flash and blast. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to his head, arm and hand. He was hospitalized for treatment. .

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, HEAD, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ARM, TRANSFORMER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314794595 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause