Accident Summary Nr: 200776110 - Employee Is Struck by Electrical Arc Flash and Receives Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 200776110 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31460528806/24/20104911221121Nstar Electric & Gas Corp.

Abstract: On June 24, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the blade isle of an energized sub-station that had an exposed 7200 volt switch section. The coworker was working from a ladder installing conductors in a terminal box, when he began experiencing an electrical shock. The coworker then came down and requested help from Employee #1. Employee #1 ascended the ladder and began to troubleshoot the issue. While troubleshooting the issue, Employee #1 was struck by an electrical arc flash, causing second and third degree burns to his hand, arm, chest and face. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for the burns.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314605288 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic engineers