Accident Summary Nr: 200776102 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Installing Shoring Panels

Accident Summary Nr: 200776102 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509219711/18/20101799238990Amco Llc

Abstract: On November18, 2010, Employee # 1 and his crew were installing shorings for a project involving replacement of culverts and roadway expansion. Employee # 1 fell or was knocked from a wailer while installing steel sheet shoring panels, when the sheet fell from the hammer. Employee # 1 was transported to Brigham's and Woman's Hospital in Boston, MA. Employee #1 was treated for internal bleeding and unspecified injuries to abdominal organs.

Keywords: INSTALLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SHORING, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315092197 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)