Accident Summary Nr: 200776094 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Sandbag on Roof Top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315092072 | 11/15/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Victor Sosa Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees of Victor Sosa Construction, Inc. were working to repair the roof on a structure in Salem, MA. That work included removing gravel by hand from the flat roof and placing it in sandbags. Those sandbags were then lowered by a rope and pulley mechanism to the ground below where they were emptied into a truck. Employees #2 and 3 were working on the roof, and Employee#1 was working on the ground. At some point, a sand bag full of roof gravel (weight was approximately 40-60 lbs), which was still attached to the rope and hook, fell downward without any resistance, striking Employee # 1 on the head. Employee # 1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315092072 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |