Accident Summary Nr: 200776086 - Employee Was Struck by Limestone Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314605080 | 06/15/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | General Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a limestone panel which was dislodged from a building. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries including an open fracture to right femur, open fractures to both ankles, a deep laceration to right arm, several contusions and abrasions. Employee #1 was transported a hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314605080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |