Accident Summary Nr: 200776078 - Employee's Heel and Ankle Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315091983 | 11/03/2010 | 1531 | 236220 | Losi Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2010, Employee #1 fell 10 ft from a ladder jack scaffold when the plank he was standing on failed. He was hospitalized with a fractured heel and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315091983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |