Accident Summary Nr: 200776060 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314703117 | 06/21/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Guimares Construction |
Abstract: On June 21, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a new roof 20 ft high. For some reason, Employee #1 fell and sustained a fractured right arm, fractures to four ribs, and unspecified injuries to his lower back. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using an adequate fall protection system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314703117 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |