Accident Summary Nr: 200776052 - Employee Receives Injuries When Pulled Into A Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314794686 | 08/30/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | J.P. Routhier & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was inspecting a recently adjusted conveyor belt when the rotating parts of the machine caught his clothing. He was pulled into the machine's components and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314794686 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |