Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200776052 - Employee Receives Injuries When Pulled Into A Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200776052 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479468608/30/20105093423930J.P. Routhier & Sons Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was inspecting a recently adjusted conveyor belt when the rotating parts of the machine caught his clothing. He was pulled into the machine's components and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, belt conveyor, caught by, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314794686 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported