Accident Summary Nr: 200776045 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Unguarded Print Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314794868 | 09/07/2010 | 2732 | 323117 | Courier Westford |
Abstract: On September 5, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a printing press. He used a paint scraper to clean a small amount of ink from the ink well which was approximately 7-in. below the unguarded in-running nip points of the rollers. Employee #1 was injured when he moved the ink upward, and the paint scraper and his hand got pulled into the rollers. He sustained a crushing injury and was hospitalized for two nights for surgery to repair damaged muscles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314794868 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |