Accident Summary Nr: 200776037 - Employee Electrocuted by Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314731704 | 08/03/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | A. Jacevicius & Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, were uprighting a ladder type, shingle hoist in close proximity to power lines. The ground was sloped toward the over head power lines, when the ladder became vertical, Employee #1 lost control of it, while contacting the power lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314731704 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |