Accident Summary Nr: 200776029 - Two Employees Are Injured from Collapsed Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314703281 | 07/13/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | L.P. Michaud Construction |
Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1 and #2 were occupying scaffolding and conducting roofing on a home under construction. As they worked, the wall bracket of the scaffold punctured the exterior sheathing of the residential building, causing the scaffolding to collapse. They fell with the scaffolding and sustained unspecified injuries. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314703281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 314703281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |