Accident Summary Nr: 200776011 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stairwell Stringer

Accident Summary Nr: 200776011 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31460524706/23/20101521236115Reynolds Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On June 23, 2010, Employee #1 was constructing a stairway when the stringers he was standing on broke. Employee #1 fell eight feet and landed on another stairway. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple contusions and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: SHOULDER, PPE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314605247 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)