Accident Summary Nr: 200776003 - Employee Is Injured When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314418591 | 04/13/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Proia Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2010, an employee was operating a gasoline powered cut-off saw, Stih, to cut a concrete manhole structure, the saw bound. This caused the saw to kick back and strike the employee in the face. The impact caused several large lacerations to the employees face. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a cut to his face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314418591 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |