Accident Summary Nr: 200775997 - Employee Sustains Injuries When Platform Becomes Unsecure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314170903 | 02/19/2010 | 1541 | 236210 | Consigli Construction Co, Inc |
Abstract: On February 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold. A detachable chain link used to secure the platform to a pump had came off for unknown reasons. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified injury and was hospitalized. Details of the accident were not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314170903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |