Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200775963 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Wall

Accident: 200775963 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/05/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31441835104/05/20101521Robert Mcauliffe Dba Mcauliffe & Sons Contracting

On April, 5, 2010, an employee, a supervisor, an owner of the company, along with several coworkers was attempting to raise an exterior wall section during the framing of the structure when the wall section fell. The falling wall section then struck the employee on the head. The employee was located at the edge of the second floor and was not wearing any means of fall protection. The employee fell approximately 11 feet to the ground below. Emergency medical services were summoned. The employee was hospitalized and treated for concussion.

Keywords: head, wall, collapse, ppe, fall protection, struck by, concussion, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314418351 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers FallDist:
FallHt:11
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)