Accident Summary Nr: 200775922 - Worker Slips on Ladder and Receives Staples for Head Wound
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314170986 | 02/16/2010 | 4899 | 517212 | East Coast Communications Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided communication services. He was on a five-foot stepladder, color-coding cellular communication wires. As snow began to fall, Employee #1 decided to close up the cable tray and stop work for the day. While stepping down from the ladder, he slipped and struck the back of his head on a frame support. He received five staples to close the wound. Employee #1 was able to return to work the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314170986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |