Accident Summary Nr: 200775906 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314170796 | 02/11/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Lal Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 2010, an employee walked on an elevated and outrigger scaffold platform approximately thirty five feet above the lower level, and the platform slid out causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for injuries to the kidney.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314170796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |