Accident Summary Nr: 200775898 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Tree Limb, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314073073 | 02/04/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Eton Chips Tree Company |
Abstract: Employees were removing trees from a residential house lot. Employees were cutting trees from the ground level with a chain saw and manual winch. During the tree removal the tree fell to ground and one of the limbs (approximately 6-ft to 8-ft long) impacted the frozen ground. The limb struck Employee #1 in the head causing a concussion. Employee #1 was approximately 20-ft to 30-ft away from where the tree fell when the limb struck him. Employee #1 was not using any type of personal protective equipment (protective helmet) during the tree removal. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was pronounced brain dead. Two days later Employee #1 died due to his head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314073073 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |