Accident Summary Nr: 200775880 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200775880 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31385153710/20/20091721238320Arch Painting, Inc.

Abstract: On October 20, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an aluminum extension ladder painting the exterior trim of a dwelling. He fell from the ladder, approximately 12 ft striking the ground below. He was hospitalized with bruises and nerve damage.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, PAINTER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313851537 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder