Accident: 200775872 - Worker Is Struck By Vehicle Bucket, Suffers Severe Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313851354 | 10/13/2009 | 4212 | North Side Carting, Inc. |
On October 13, 2009, Employee #1 was assigned to retrieve curbside recycling containers and place them into position on the recycle collection vehicle. Employee #2 operated the hydraulic bucket controls from the rear of the truck. Employee #2 was not paying attention to his duties of ensuring that there were no workers in the hazard zone of the bucket. Employee #1 was struck by the bucket. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and pinned beneath the bucket. He sustained broken vertebrae, a broken ankle, and a major contusion across his shoulders, requiring three nights of hospitalization, several months of recuperation, and physical therapy.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313851354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |