Accident Summary Nr: 200775823 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 200775823 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31388696211/07/20095411445110Market Basket Produce, Inc.

Abstract: On November 7, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a standing power industrial truck. Employee #1 was looking in a different direction than the direction he was traveling and contacted another forklift. He had received refresher training one month before incident. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313886962 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported