Accident Summary Nr: 200775823 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313886962 | 11/07/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Market Basket Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a standing power industrial truck. Employee #1 was looking in a different direction than the direction he was traveling and contacted another forklift. He had received refresher training one month before incident. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313886962 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |