Accident Summary Nr: 200775807 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Printing Ink Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313851495 | 10/19/2009 | 2893 | 325910 | Superior Printing Inks |
Abstract: On October 19, 2009, an employee was cleaning a three-roll printing ink mill when the rag he was using got caught between the in-running nip points and drew his hand and arm inward causing complete amputations to two of his fingers. The procedure the company has in place for this activity was not employed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313851495 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |