Accident Summary Nr: 200775773 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313554198 | 07/24/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Crs Contractors |
Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1, a roofer, was working without fall protection on a bracket scaffold 19 ft high. The deck of the scaffold was not fully planked, causing the planking to shift. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained multiple, unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313554198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |