Accident Summary Nr: 200775732 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Dock Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200775732 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31355382807/10/20091799236220Baron Industries

Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employee #1 and some coworkers were completing the installation of a dock leveling plate. They lifted the plate to facilitate the installation of the hydraulic and electrical connections. They used a 2-ton chain fall to raise the plate. Employee #1 was under the plate, accessing and evaluating the location of the safety maintenance strut. His arm was amputated when the plate fell because the connecting hardware to the chain fall had been incorrectly installed. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, HAND WINCH, UNSECURED, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313553828 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations