Accident Summary Nr: 200775724 - Employee Flaas from Ladder, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313593345 | 08/03/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Luca'S Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the dormer and fell approximately three stories from a ladder onto porch roof. Employee #1 bounced off the roof and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustaining broken ribs, complained of paralysis below waist and suffered facial injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313593345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |