Accident Summary Nr: 200775682 - Employee's Hand and Arm Are Fractured by Belt and Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200775682 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31342510005/15/20095093423930Jp Routhier & Sons, Incorporated

Abstract: On or near May 12, 2009, Employee #1 attempted to remove a tire chip from the underside section of a moving conveyor belt, at the drive roller. Employee #1's hand was pulled in between the belt and roller, and he sustained multiple fractures and lacerations to his right hand and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313425100 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported