Accident Summary Nr: 200775674 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 200775674 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31342491305/22/20090783561730Phil Mastroianni Corp

Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1 was standing below a coworker, who was trimming trees out of a bucket truck, approximately 40 feet high. The coworker trimmed a 4-ft by 12-inch branch and pushed it away from him, while he was cutting. The tree branch bounced off of another tree limb and ricocheted off of the tree mulching machine, which was 15 to 20 feet horizontally from bucket truck, and struck Employee #1. He sustained lacerations and a broken bone in his face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIMBING, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313424913 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported