Accident Summary Nr: 200775674 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313424913 | 05/22/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Phil Mastroianni Corp |
Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1 was standing below a coworker, who was trimming trees out of a bucket truck, approximately 40 feet high. The coworker trimmed a 4-ft by 12-inch branch and pushed it away from him, while he was cutting. The tree branch bounced off of another tree limb and ricocheted off of the tree mulching machine, which was 15 to 20 feet horizontally from bucket truck, and struck Employee #1. He sustained lacerations and a broken bone in his face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313424913 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |