Accident Summary Nr: 200775666 - Employee Amputates Finger Tips While Using Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313064123 | 04/06/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Demoulas Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat department worker, was cutting rib roasts using a Hobart vertical meat saw and amputated portions of two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313064123 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |