Accident Summary Nr: 200775641 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned by Electrical Switchgear

Accident Summary Nr: 200775641 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31299539203/30/20091731238210Electrical Dynamics

Abstract: On March 27, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice, and a coworker were working to uncrate an electrical switchgear, which weighed 2,200 lbs. As they unbolted the last brace holding the switchgear, it toppled over. Employee #1 was pinned under the switchgear. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture on his left femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, ELECTRICIAN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312995392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile