Accident Summary Nr: 200775641 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned by Electrical Switchgear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312995392 | 03/30/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Electrical Dynamics |
Abstract: On March 27, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice, and a coworker were working to uncrate an electrical switchgear, which weighed 2,200 lbs. As they unbolted the last brace holding the switchgear, it toppled over. Employee #1 was pinned under the switchgear. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture on his left femur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312995392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |