Accident Summary Nr: 200775625 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Mini Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200775625 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31273321511/24/20081629238910Fenton & Son

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the bucket of an excavator. The nature of the event or injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 312733215 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr