Accident Summary Nr: 200775609 - Truck Driver Suffers Fractured Bones When Truck Flips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200775609 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31262632810/15/20081629237990Bentley Warren Trucking Inc Gc

Abstract: On October 15, 2008, a truck driver operating an 18-wheel trailer delivered a load of stone to a landscaping firm. While dumping the load of stone on a five-degree incline, with the cab angled downward, the truck flipped onto its left side crushing the cab. The operator sustained three crushed vertebrae, bruised ribs and lacerations to his left forearm. The operator was not hospitalized and returned to work in five workdays.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, ROCK, ROLL-OVER, LACERATION, TRUCK, RIB, MECH MAT HANDLING, VERTEBRA, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312626328 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment