Accident Summary Nr: 200775575 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312908908 | 02/25/2009 | 8999 | 541990 | R & S Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 24, 2009, an employee was assigned to trim limbs from overhanging residential projects complex. While trimming branches, he fell from a boom truck bucket approximately thirty two feet hitting the structural roof and a room air-conditioning unit projecting from a window and then landing on the ground. The employee sustained a fractured right femur, bloody nose and lacerations to the mouth. The employee was transported to Massachusetts General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to insert pin and plate to stabilize the fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312908908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |