Accident Summary Nr: 200775559 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312626369 | 11/07/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Aa Lamonica Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2008, Employee #1 was installing plastic roofing snow guards. The employee disconnected the fall protection device he was wearing to untangle the fall protection line. He fell 19 ft to a lower roof and fractured his sternum and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312626369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |