Accident: 200775534 - Employee Is Injured In Pump Jack Scaffold Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312626153 | 10/24/2008 | 1521 | Happy Homes Of Massachusetts |
On October 24, 2008, Employee #1 was on a pump jack scaffold installing siding and aluminum fascia material on the roof eve or a two-story dwelling. When the ladder failed, he fell approximately 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations and fractures. At the time of the incident, he was not using fall protection equipment and the scaffold had not been secured.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312626153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:19 Cause: Exterior cladding FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |