Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200775534 - Employee Is Injured In Pump Jack Scaffold Collapse

Accident: 200775534 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31262615310/24/20081521Happy Homes Of Massachusetts

On October 24, 2008, Employee #1 was on a pump jack scaffold installing siding and aluminum fascia material on the roof eve or a two-story dwelling. When the ladder failed, he fell approximately 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations and fractures. At the time of the incident, he was not using fall protection equipment and the scaffold had not been secured.

Keywords: fracture, installing, collapse, unsecured, equipment failure, laceration, ladder jack scaffold, fall, fall protection, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312626153 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:19
Cause: Exterior cladding
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold