Accident Summary Nr: 200775526 - Welder Shocks Hand from Touching Mig Welder

Accident Summary Nr: 200775526 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31279246801/26/20097532811121Key Auto Collision Center

Abstract: On January 21, 2009, Employee #1 had been grinding welds on a car. As he started to descend from the frame, he placed his hand on an electric MIG welder, which shocked and sustained an exit wound to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day, and it was reported that he would be out of work for at least one month.

Keywords: SHOCK, WELDER, WELDING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312792468 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported