Accident Summary Nr: 200775518 - Employee Is Electrocuted Due to Faulty Transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 200775518 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258934409/30/20084013488210Springfield Terminal Railway Co.

Abstract: On September 30, 2008, Employee #1 entered a trailer that its transformer had been struck by lightning a few days before. The trailer was energized and Employee #1 was electrocuted as he entered the trailer. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated. The accident revealed that the windings in the transformer may have been damaged when stuck by lightening, thus energizing the trailer.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312589344 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported