Accident Summary Nr: 200775476 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Rotary Hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312733371 | 12/08/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Pleasant River Development, Llc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2008, Employee #1 was using a rotary hammer to drill a series of holes through a foundation wall to create a penetration for a future plumbing line. As he was changing the bit on the rotary hammer, he inadvertently activated its trigger, causing the tool to activate. The glove on his left hand became caught around the bit, causing his left ring finger to be severely damaged. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where his left ring finger was amputated. The incident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was a new employee, and it was his first day on the job. In addition, he had no training and was relying on coworkers' instructions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312733371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |