Accident Summary Nr: 200775468 - Employee Lacerates Leg While Cutting Wood with Portable Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312626427 | 11/13/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | North Shore Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch wooden stakes to support an 18-inch-high by 80-foot-long wooden concrete form. The employee was cutting the stakes with a portable electric saw, when saw blade struck the steel tailgate of the vehicle. The saw recoiled, and the blade lacerated his right leg. He was hospitalized with his injuries. Further investigation reveled the employee was not properly trained to use the saw.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312626427 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |