Accident Summary Nr: 200775450 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312733157 | 07/30/2008 | 1522 | 236220 | Robert Castricone & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing wooden roof trusses from a step ladder. Employee #1lost his balance and fell to the floor fracturing his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312733157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |