Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200775443 - Employee'S Fingers Are Injured When Caught Between Blocks

Accident: 200775443 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31233119207/16/20081741Matthew Roy, Dba Stoneage Stone Works

On July 10, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was placing a large concrete block for a retaining wall. The block shifted, pinching Employee #1's fingers between two blocks. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: blocks, finger, construction, caught between, retaining wall, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312331192 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: Lifting operations