Accident Summary Nr: 200775435 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312333586 | 08/15/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Mcp Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was installing planking for a ladder jack scaffolding, for a job involving installation of roof eve trim on a two story dwelling. At approximately 15 feet to 20 feet above ground, Employee #1 stepped on a rope, lost footing on the ladder, slipped, and fell. He sustained a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312333586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |