Accident Summary Nr: 200775393 - Worker Gets Hand Stuck Between Conveyor Belt and Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200775393 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31262605410/17/20085013423120Genuine Parts Co. (Napa Distribution Center)

Abstract: On October 16, 2008, a worker pushed a tote up a Hytrol conveyor and his hand got caught between the belt and roller of the conveyor. The worker was hospitalized, having suffered a skin avulsion. Treatment consisted of skin grafts to heal the wound.

Keywords: TOTE BOX, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, SKIN, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312626054 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported