Accident Summary Nr: 200775393 - Worker Gets Hand Stuck Between Conveyor Belt and Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312626054 | 10/17/2008 | 5013 | 423120 | Genuine Parts Co. (Napa Distribution Center) |
Abstract: On October 16, 2008, a worker pushed a tote up a Hytrol conveyor and his hand got caught between the belt and roller of the conveyor. The worker was hospitalized, having suffered a skin avulsion. Treatment consisted of skin grafts to heal the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312626054 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |