Accident Summary Nr: 200775385 - Employee Is Impaled by Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312331457 | 08/04/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Concrete Unlimited |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, an unspecified number of employees were bending reinforcing steel for future concrete placement. As the employees were bending rebar with a pipe, Employee #1 slipped on the edge of the wall he was standing on and was impaled by rebar located behind him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was determined that Employee #1 was not protected from impalement hazards, and the protruding rebar that he fell on was not guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312331457 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall, other |