Accident Summary Nr: 200775377 - Two Employees Are Killed in Fall When Boomlift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312626013 | 10/10/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | Lymo Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a boom lift when it tipped over. They fell to the ground and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312626013 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 312626013 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |