Accident Summary Nr: 200775377 - Two Employees Are Killed in Fall When Boomlift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200775377 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31262601310/10/20081761238170Lymo Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working on a boom lift when it tipped over. They fell to the ground and died.

Keywords: BOOM, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312626013 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)
2 312626013 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding